top of page
asset-2_2.png

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Movers and Shakers Salsa and Bachata Dance Academy, based in Los Angeles, California, handles Personally Identifiable Information (PII) in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. When you visit our website at www.moversandshakersdance.com and use our services, you entrust us with your personal data, and we take this responsibility seriously. 

 

In this policy, we aim to clearly explain what information we collect, how we use it, and your rights regarding it. We encourage you to read it carefully. If there are any terms you disagree with, please refrain from using our sites and services. This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website and related services, sales, marketing, and events. Reviewing this policy will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal data with us. 

This policy is applicable to residents of California and those who use our services within the state. This helps in compliance with state-specific laws like the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) or the Calfornia Privacy Rights Act (CPRA).

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT? 

 

We collect personal data that you willingly provide to us when expressing interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, participating in activities on the Services, or contacting us through other means. The type of personal information we collect varies based on how you interact with us and the Services, the choices you make, and the features and products you utilize. The personal data we gather may include: 

  • Information Provided by You: We gather data submitted through our contact forms, registration forms, payment forms, surveys, feedback forms, and similar channels. This may include your name, contact information, social media information, among others.

 

  • Online Identifiers: We gather information such as device identifiers, application identifiers, cookie identifiers, or other similar data utilized for analytics and marketing purposes. This may also encompass device geolocation data and related information. 

 

  • Publicly Available Personal Information: We may acquire information from external sources, including public databases, joint marketing partners, and other third parties. This could encompass details such as social media profile information, marketing leads, search results, and associated links. 

  • Sensitive Information: We may collect sensitive personal information, including health data to tailor our dance programs and ensure participant safety, and financial information to process payments securely, with all such data handled with strict confidentiality and security measures.

 

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION? 

We use the personal information collected through our Services for various business purposes, as outlined below. We process your personal data for these purposes based on our legitimate business interests, contractual obligations, consent, and/or compliance with legal requirements. We specify the specific grounds for processing alongside each purpose listed: 

  • Send marketing and promotional communications: Your personal data may be utilized for marketing purposes, in line with your preferences. You can opt out of marketing messages anytime. 

 

  • Send administrative information: We may use your personal information to communicate product updates, service information, and changes to our terms and policies. 

 

  • Fulfill and manage registrations: Your information is used to process and manage registrations and payments made through our Services. 

 

  • Post testimonials: Testimonials containing personal information may be posted on our Services with your consent. 

 

  • Request feedback: We may use your data to solicit feedback and communicate with you about your experience with our Services. 

 

  • Deliver services: Your information is used to provide you with requested services. 

 

  • Respond to user inquiries/offer support: We may use your information to address inquiries and provide support for using our Services. 

 

  • Other business purposes: Your information may be used for data analysis, identifying usage trends, assessing the effectiveness of promotional campaigns, and improving our Services, products, and marketing. We may aggregate and anonymize this data for analysis without using identifiable personal information unless consented to. We will not utilize identifiable personal information without your consent.

3. USE OF COOKIES 

 

Cookies are small data files that act as unique identifiers. They're sent to your browser from the websites you visit and stored on your computer. We may sometimes use these "cookies" on our website to gather information and enhance our service. You can manage your cookie preferences through your browser settings or by using specific opt-out tools provided on our website.

 

4. YOUR SECURITY 

 

We appreciate your trust in sharing your Personal Information with us, and we are committed to using commercially acceptable methods to protect it. We use various security measures such as encryption, access controls, and regular security audits to protect your personal data.

 

However, it's important to note that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is entirely secure and reliable, and we cannot guarantee its absolute security. 

 

 

5. USE OF MALWARE 

 

We don't allow the use of malware, spyware, viruses, or similar harmful software on our sites. 

 

 

6. CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

California residents have specific rights regarding their personal information under the CCPA/CPRA, including:

  • Right to Know: You can request information about the categories and specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you.

  • Right to Delete: You can request the deletion of your personal information.

  • Right to Opt-Out: You can opt-out of the sale of your personal information.

  • Right to Non-Discrimination: You will not be discriminated against for exercising any of your CCPA/CPRA rights.

 

To exercise these rights, please contact us at support@moversandshakersdance.com.

 

7. CHILDREN'S PRIVACY 

 

Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) grants parents control over the collection of personal information from children under 13 years old.  

Our academy’s Services are not intended for children under the age of 13 years old. 

8. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

 

We might update our Privacy Policy occasionally. So, we recommend checking this page now and then for any changes. If we make any changes, we'll let you know by posting the updated Privacy Policy on this page. These changes take effect right after we post them on this page. 

 

 

9. PHOTOGRAPHY AND SOCIAL MEDIA RELEASE 

 

Movers and Shakers Salsa and Bachata Dance Academy and its affiliated entities may take photos or videos during classes, workshops, and events. These visuals may be shared on our social media platforms, website, promotional materials sent to subscribers, press releases, and both printed and digital advertisements and publications. 

10. DATA RETENTION

 

We will retain your personal data only as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, including to meet any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

 

11. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

 

If you are accessing our services from outside the United States, please be aware that your personal data may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States. We ensure that appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your personal data when transferred internationally. 

 

12. THIRD-PARTY DATA SHARING

We may share your personal data with trusted third-party service providers who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users. These third parties have access to your personal data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

13. QUESTIONS AND INQUIRIES 

 

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Privacy Policy, feel free to reach out to us at support@moversandshakersdance.com

© 2024 MaS Dance, LLC. All Rights Reserved.

bottom of page